Official notice: Nominations – 2019 Synod Convention

Posted by on Feb 25, 2019 in News | Comments Off on Official notice: Nominations – 2019 Synod Convention

The following report of the Committee for Convention Nominations provides slates of
candidates for many of the officer, board and commission positions to be filled by the
2019 convention of the Synod. District membership or origin is also provided. The
elections will take place during the July 20–25, 2019, convention in Tampa, Fla.

The Committee for Convention Nominations expresses its appreciation to all who submitted names and all nominees who allowed their names to be considered for elected positions.

John W. Sias, Secretary, LCMS

NOTE: * Denotes incumbency.

SECRETARY

One (1) Minister of Religion—Ordained

Ordained

Jon M. Braunersreuther, TX; *John Wollenburg Sias, MO

LCMS BOARD OF DIRECTORS (AT-LARGE)

One (1) Minister of Religion—Commissioned

One (1) Layperson

Commissioned

Steven Jeffrey Buuck, PSW; Susan Kay Hewitt, MNS

Laypersons

*Christian A. Preus, MNS; Linda Stoterau, PSW

LCMS BOARD OF DIRECTORS (REGIONAL)

One (1) Layperson from each of the following regions

CENTRAL REGION

Laypersons

Charles H. Anderson, MDS; Andrew Norman Grams, MDS

WEST-SOUTHWEST REGION

Laypersons

James Delano Runzheimer, TX; Jesse Lewis Yow, CNH

LCMS BOARD FOR NATIONAL MISSION (REGIONAL)

One (1) Individual Member (Minister of Religion—Ordained/Commissioned) from each

of the following regions

CENTRAL REGION

Ordained/Commissioned

Robert Albert Leiste, KS; *Martha Jane Milas, CI

GREAT LAKES REGION

Ordained/Commissioned

*Peter C. Bender, SW; James Michael Hill, MI

WEST-SOUTHWEST REGION

Ordained/Commissioned

*Alfonso O. Espinosa, PSW; Glenn Fluegge, PSW

One (1) Layperson from each of the following regions

EAST-SOUTHEAST REGION

Layperson

Janis M. McDaniels, SE; Paul Techau, SE

GREAT PLAINS REGION

Layperson

*Carla M. Claussen, MNS; Trent D. Demarest, WY

LCMS BOARD FOR INTERNATIONAL MISSION (REGIONAL)

One (1) Individual Member (Minister of Religion—Ordained/Commissioned) from each

of the following regions

EAST-SOUTHEAST REGION

Ordained/Commissioned

Dana Allen Brones, FG; Jon Thomas Diefenthaler, SE; *Roberto E. Rojas Jr., FG

GREAT PLAINS REGION

Ordained/Commissioned

John Lambert Mehl, NEB; *Bernhard M. Seter, ND

One (1) Layperson from each of the following regions

CENTRAL REGION

Layperson

*Kristine S. Bruss, KS; Cindy Rodewald, MO

GREAT LAKES REGION

Layperson

Michael Ryan Hopkins, NI; *K. Allan Voss, SW

WEST-SOUTHWEST REGION

Layperson

*Terence Lung, CNH; David Andrew Yow, PSW

COMMISSION ON THEOLOGY AND CHURCH RELATIONS

One (1) Minister of Religion—Ordained (parish pastor)

One (1) Layperson

Ordained

Jonathan A. Blanke, SE; *Robert A. Dargatz, PSW; Matthew W. Rueger, IE

Laypersons

Erich Heidenreich, EN; *Andrea R. Pitkus, NI; Glenn Weingarth, PSW

CONCORDIA HISTORICAL INSTITUTE BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Two (2) Ministers of Religion—Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion—Commissioned or Layperson

Ordained

Rodney Alan Benkendorf, MI; David Wayne Palomaki, NEB; Robert Vernon

Roethemeyer, IN; David Patrick Rowold, NE

Commissioned or Layperson

Kathleen Graumann, TX; *David G. Millar, MO

CONCORDIA PUBLISHING HOUSE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Four (4) Laypersons

Laypersons

Heidi K. Abegg, SE; Kimberly Cornett, NEB; *Stephanie Ann Egger, IW;

Thomas  R. Halvorson, MT; *Angela Maria Hill, WY; Sara Kathleen Mulso, MNS;

*Joseph L. Olson, SW; Kent Michael Warneke, NEB

LUTHERAN CHURCH EXTENSION FUND—MISSOURI SYNOD BOARD

OF DIRECTORS

One (1) Minister of Religion—Ordained or Minister of Religion—Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained or Commissioned

Jason Michael Braaten, CI; Daniel Schepmann, TX

Laypersons

Carthron Parnell Coyner, SE; *Susan J. Elsholz, EN; Jonathan Howard Kramer, 

MO; Ruben Martinez, PSW; Gordon David Tresch, EA; Jason L. Wangen, MNS; *David P.

Worthington, FG

LCMS FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES

One (1) Minister of Religion—Ordained

One (1) Layperson

Ordained

Ralph Blomenberg, IN; Paul Edward Cloeter, MNN

Laypersons

*Gregory J. Miller, MO; Glenn E. Van Velson, NEB

CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY SYSTEM BOARD OF DIRECTORS

One (1) Minister of Religion—Ordained

Ordained

Raymond L. Hartwig, SD; Kurtis D. Schultz, SO; Larry Allen Stoterau, PSW;

*Orville, C. Walz, NEB

BOARDS OF REGENTS (SEMINARIES)

Concordia Theological Seminary, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Two (2) Ministers of Religion—Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion—Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

*Dean M. Bell, MNN; *William M. Cwirla, PSW; Joseph Michael Fisher, SW; Korey D.

Mass, MI; Robert Newton, CNH; Matthew W. Rueger, IE; Jeffrey Eric Skopak, FG

Commissioned

Mark William Meehl, NEB; Sara Kathleen Smith, OH

Laypersons

*David L. Daniels, SE; Noreen Lindberg Linke, RM; Glenn Weingarth, PSW

Concordia Seminary, St. Louis

Two (2) Ministers of Religion—Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion—Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

Allen F. Doering, TX; Michael Edward Hayes, PSW; *Bruce E. Keseman, SI; *Todd A.

Peperkorn, CNH; Andrew W. Smith, MDS 

Commissioned

Erik Peder Ankerberg, NI; Michael Scott Staub, TX

Laypersons

Carl Thomas Egger, IE; Mark O. Stern, NI; Linda Stoterau, PSW; Jesse Lewis Yow, CNH

BOARDS OF REGENTS (COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY)

Concordia College New York, Bronxville, N.Y.

One (1) Minister of Religion—Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion—Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

Jon Thomas Diefenthaler, SE; *Jon M. Ellingworth, IE

Commissioned

Patricia Hoffman, PSW; *Ross E. Stueber, NI

Laypersons

Mark E. Gruenwald, IN; Scott Michael Sadlo, NJ; Gordon David Tresch, EA; *David M.

Wolf, NE

Concordia University Chicago, River Forest, Ill.

One (1) Minister of Religion—Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion—Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

Thomas J. Egger, MO; Michael Robert Knox, IE

Commissioned

Carol Ruth (Umbach) Johnson, NJ; Ruth Ericka McDonnell, MO

Laypersons

Edward Christian Kopff, RM; Stanley Carl Lemon, IN; James Max Riske Jr., MI; Alison

Christine Witte, OH

Concordia University, Irvine, Calif.

One (1) Minister of Religion—Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion—Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

*Scott C. Klemsz, CNH; Matthew Allen Payne, EN

Commissioned

*Jeffrey Scott Beavers, PSW; Patricia Hoffman, PSW

Laypersons

Susan Lorraine Christian, RM; Laura Grace (Davis) Hemminger, NOW; *Peter K. S. Lee,

PSW; Brian Takashi Yamabe, CNH

Concordia University, Nebraska, Seward, Neb.

One (1) Minister of Religion—Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion—Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons (from Seward County)

Ordained

*Brad Evan Birtell, NEB; James Howard DeLoach, NEB; Heath A. Trampe, NEB

Commissioned Ministers

Craig A. Ernstmeyer, MO; Robert Scott Fogo, PSW

Laypersons

Matthew W. Bowers, SI; *Timothy Hu, WY; John L. Hughes, NEB; *Jill M. Johnson, NEB;

Timothy L. Moll, NEB; Andrew P. Stadler, NEB

Concordia University, Portland, Ore.

One (1) Minister of Religion—Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion—Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

Jonathan J. Coyne, CNH; Richard T. Nuffer, MI; *Timothy John Pauls, NOW

Commissioned

David Otto Berger, MO; David William Black, RM

Laypersons

*Michael P. Borg, WY; Laura Grace (Davis) Hemminger, NOW; Stanley Carl Lemon, IN;

Brian Takashi Yamabe, CNH

Concordia University, St. Paul, Minn.

One (1) Minister of Religion—Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion—Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

Brent L. Parrish, MNS; Dennis Lyle Voss, ND

Commissioned

Susan Kay Hewitt, MNS; *Mark Justin L’ Heureux, NEB

Laypersons

Paul Clarence Hinz, MNS; Lane C. Nordquist, MNS; James Delano Runzheimer, TX; *Amy

Sue Wenthe, MNS; Robert P. Wurl, ND

Concordia University Texas, Austin, Texas

One (1) Minister of Religion—Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion—Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

Michael P. Dorn, TX; *Nathaniel Wade Hill, TX; Robert Carl Preece, TX

Commissioned

*Mary Beth Gaertner, TX; Gregg A. Pinick, TX

Laypersons

Arne J. Almquist, TX; James C. Miller, TX; James P. Noffke, TX; Bob Ssekyanzi, TX

Concordia University Wisconsin, Mequon, Wis.

One (1) Minister of Religion—Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion—Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

Mark P. Braden, EN; *David C. Fleming, MI

Commissioned

Paul Brian Marinko, IN; Gary Petersen, SW

Laypersons

*Deborah J. Davidson, SW; James Max Riske Jr., MI; James Delano Runzheimer, TX;

Alison Christine Witte, OH

NOTE: * Denotes incumbency.

Posted Feb. 25, 2019

Source: LCMS News