In Memoriam (November 2018)

Posted by on Oct 31, 2018 in News | Comments Off on In Memoriam (November 2018)

IN MEMORIAM

 

            Obituary information is provided by district offices to the Synod’s Office of Rosters and Statistics. Any questions about content should be referred, therefore, to the appropriate district office. — Ed.

 

ORDAINED 

DOUGLAS, VENICE CLARK REV., Oct. 13, 1945, Mound Bayou, Miss., to July 5, 2018, Detroit, Mich.; son of Lucille Clayborn; graduated Ft. Wayne Seminary 1979.   Served 1979-1984, 1987-2005.  Ministries/Parishes: Miami, Fla.; Chicago, Ill.; Detroit, Mich.; Gary, Ind.  Retired 2006.  Survivors: Mary (Williams) Douglas; son: Paul; daughters: Chanrae, Deanne.  Funeral: July 13, 2018, Detroit, Mich.

FOLLETT, MARK C. REV., March 25, 1963, Port Arthur, Texas, to July 29, 2018, Port Arthur, Texas; son of Albert and Dorothy Follett; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1997.  Served 1997-2018.  Ministries/Parishes: Sterling, Neb.; Woodville, Jasper, Texas.  Survivors: Terressa (Hennigan) Follett.  Celebration of Life: Aug. 1, 2018, Jasper, Texas; Interment: Aug. 1, 2018, Port Arthur, Texas.

KAMMAN, HAROLD W. REV., Nov. 8, 1924, Cincinnati, Ohio, to Aug. 12, 2018, Oklahoma City, Okla.; son of Louis and Bertha (Miller) Kamman; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1950.  Served 1950-1990.  Ministries/Parishes: Abilene, Kan.; Texhoma, Boise City, El Reno, Duncan, Okla.  Retired 1990.  Preceded in death by his wife Thelma (Dittmer) Kamman and daughter Ruth.  Survivors: daughter: Lois Buesser.  Funeral: Aug. 18, 2018, Oklahoma City, Okla.

KNICK, DONALD ELMER REV., Jan. 16, 1926, Rosemount, Minn., to June 5, 2018, Rochester, Minn.; son of August and Holdina (Reinke) Knick; graduated Springfield Seminary 1950.  Served 1950-1989.  Ministries/Parishes: Omega, Tulaby Lake, Deer Creek, Almora, Fergus Falls, Rochester, Minn.  Retired 1989.  Preceded in death by his daughter Deborah.  Survivors: Irene (Wohlfeil) Knick; sons: Steven, Kevin, Jonathan.  Funeral: June 9, 2018, Rochester, Minn.: Interment: June 11, 2018, Fergus Falls, Minn.

KNIPPEL, CHARLES TAYLOR REV., May 26, 1927, Beaumont, Texas, to July 23, 2018, East Alton, Ill.; son of Arthur and Dottie (Johnson) Knippel; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1952.  Served 1953-1992.  Ministries/Parishes: Salem, Wood River, Ill.; Norman, Okla.; Florissant, St. Louis, Mo.; Oklahoma District Circuit Visitor 1958; Southern Illinois District Circuit Visitor 1976-1980.  Retired 1992. Preceded in death by his wife Donna (Niehaus) Knippel and son Charles.  Survivor: daughter: Anne Marie.  Funeral: July 30, 2018, Granite City, Ill.; Interment: July 30, 2018, East Alton, Ill.

KREUTZ, EUGENE WILLIAM REV., Oct. 30, 1927, Cushing, Okla., to Aug. 6, 2018, Folsom, Calif.; son of Rev. Frederick and Sophia (Allday) Kreutz; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1952.  Served 1952-1985.  Ministries/Parishes: Fresno, Clovis. Fairfield, Lodi, Calif.; Centerville, Mich.  Retired 1987.   Preceded in death by his wife Marilyn (Maack) Kreutz.  Survivors: sons: Mark, Paul; daughters: Marcia Battershell, Jennifer Mills, Julie Rogers, Sarah.  Funeral and Interment: Aug. 17, 2018, Rescue, Calif.

LARRABBE, EUGENE EDWIN REV., Dec. 12, 1925, Grant, Mont., to Aug. 13, 2018, Wykoff, Minn.; son of Omar and Elsie (Schroeder) Kreutz; graduated Springfield Seminary 1949.  Served 1949-1976, 1978-1988.  Ministries/Parishes: Finlayson, McGrath, Aurora, Babbitt, Crown, Moose Lake, Barnum, Minn.  Retired 1988.  Preceded in death by his wife Lavonne (Schuett) Larrabee.  Survivors: sons: Peter, Joseph, Christopher, Nathan; daughters: Heidi Hall, Sarah Deeny, Rebecca Servaty.  Funeral and Interment: Aug. 17, 2018, Chatfield, Minn.

LETZRING, THEODORE A. REV., Feb. 8, 1929, New Salem, N.D., to Aug. 6, 2018, Alta, Iowa; son of Theodore and Helen (Oestreich) Letzring; graduated Springfield Seminary 1956.  Served 1956-1988, 1990-1992.  Ministries/Parishes: Anthon, Yorktown, Sac City, Schleswig, Charlotte, Royal, Iowa.; Iowa West District Circuit Visitor 1962.  Retired 1992.  Survivors: Caroline (Bargmann) Letzring; sons: Thomas, Timothy; daughters: Carlotta Ohm, Crystall Friedrichsen, Charlene Elyea.  Funeral and Interment: Aug. 12, 2018, Hanover, Iowa.

MEYER, KEITH EDWARD REV., Oct. 18, 1953, Beloit, Wis., to June 13, 2018, Minneapolis, Minn.; son of Frederick and Ruth (Bachanz) Meyer; graduated St. Louis Seminary 2005.  Served 2005-2018.  Ministries/Parishes: Claremont, Minneapolis, Minn.  Survivors: Patricia (Hibler) Meyer; sons: Michael, Matthew.  Memorial Service: June 19, 2018, Minneapolis, Minn.

NICKLAS, EDWIN J. REV., Nov. 18, 1950, Baltimore, Md., to July 23, 2018, Davie, Fla.; colloquy 1979.  Served 1976-2014.  Ministries/Parishes: Bowie, Md.; Virginia Beach, Va.; Plantation, Davie, Fla.; Southeastern District Circuit Visitor 1991-1995.  Retired 2014.  Survivors: Jane Nicklas; son: Steven; daughter: Janice.

NIRVA, MICHAEL JOHN REV., Dec. 17, 1962, Minneapolis, Minn., to June 9, 2018, Jonkoping, Sweden; son of Helen (Nelson) Nirva; graduated Ft. Wayne Seminary 1991.  Served 1991-2018.  Ministries/Parishes: Howard Lake, Faribault, Minn.  Survivors: Lisa (Sethre) Nirva; daughters: Noelle, Kajsa.  Funeral: July 14, 2018, Faribault, Minn.

SCHMIDT, HAROLD W. REV., Feb. 5, 1935, Blackburn, Mo., to July 15, 2018, DeKalb, Ill.; son of Frank and Bertha (Kellerman) Schmidt; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1960.  Served 1960-2000.  Ministries/Parishes: Frederic, Webster, Danbury, Wis.; Genoa, Ill.; Northern Illinois District Circuit Visitor 1977-1988.  Retired 2000.  Survivors: Lynne (Weber) Schmidt; sons: David, Mark, Darrin; daughter: Brenda Beach.  Funeral and Interment: July 21, 2018, Genoa, Ill.

SCHMIDT, WILLIAM EDWARD REV., Jan. 16, 1940, Albany, N.Y., to July 24, 2018, Overland, Mo.; son of Edward and Hermine (Reiser) Schmidt; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1965.  Served 1965-2005.  Ministries/Parishes: Detroit, Mich.; Kampsville, Carrollton, Marion, Ill.; Southern Illinois District Circuit Visitor 1987-1989, 1994-1997.  Retired 2005.  Survivors: Carol (Krauskopf) Schmidt; son: Edward; daughter: Elena Sasieta.  Funeral and Interment: July 28, 2018, Carrollton, Ill.

SCHNEIDER, KEITH ARVIN REV., Dec. 12, 1946, Detroit, Mich., to July 22, 2018, Rogers City, Mich.; son of Russell and Mary (Laura) Schneider; graduated Springfield Seminary 1973.  Served 1973-2011, 2013-2018.  Ministries/Parishes: Plainview, Minn.; South Lyon, Cheboygan, Rogers City, Mich.; Michigan District Circuit Visitor 1991-1997.  Survivors: Donna (Conaway) Schneider; son: Jonathan; daughter: Callie.  Funeral and Interment: July 27, 2018, Rogers City, Mich.

STIRDIVANT, DAVID MARTIN REV., Nov. 10,1923, Huntington Park, Calif., to July 7, 2018, Yucaipa, Calif.; son of Benjamin and Ruth (Theiss) Stirdivant; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1948.  Served 1948-1990.  Ministries/Parishes: Santa Ana, Los Angeles, Irvine, Calexico, Banning, Rialto, Indio, Holtville, Bell Gardens, Calif.; Austin, Texas. Retired 1990.  Survivors: Belen (Vasquez) Stirdivant; sons: Mark, Timothy, Ronald, Donald, Kevin; daughters: Lorraine, Lisa.  Funeral: July 20, 2018, Riverside, Calif.

ULRICH, EDWARD C. REV., Sept. 18, 1923, Filer, Idaho, to July 25, 2018, Hillsboro, Ore.; son of Louis and Ida (Werner) Ulrich; graduated Springfield Seminary 1953.  Served 1953-1988.  Ministries/Parishes: Oden, Texas; Peoria, Ill.; Hillsboro, Ore.  Retired 1998.  Survivors: sons: Bruce, Robert, Chris; daughter: Pamela Mallory.  Funeral: Aug. 18, 2018, Hillsboro, Ore.

 

COMMISSIONED

No information provided for commissioned individuals.

Source: LCMS News