In Memoriam (May 2018)

Posted by on May 1, 2018 in News | Comments Off on In Memoriam (May 2018)

IN MEMORIAM 

Obituary information is provided by district offices to the Synod’s Office of Rosters and Statistics. Any questions about content should be referred, therefore, to the appropriate district office. — Ed.

ORDAINED

COX, J. ARTHUR REV., Aug. 5, 1940, Utica, N.Y., to Feb. 2, 2018, Bradford, Pa.; son of James and Margaret (Craig) Cox; graduated Springfield Seminary 1975. Served 1975-2000.  Ministry/Parish: Bradford, Pa.  Retired 2000.  Survivors: Mahailie (Tillson) Cox; son: James; daughter: Deborah Barber.  Funeral and Interment: Feb. 6, 2018, Bradford, Pa.

DRUM, GERARD W. SR. REV., March 13, 1934, Elmira, N.Y., to Feb. 15, 2018, Cohocton, N.Y.; son of Walter and Edith (Zeh) Drum; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1959. Served 1959-1996, 2010-2018. Ministries/Parishes: Gowanstown, Mt. Forest, Ontario, Canada; Allegany, Cohocton, N.Y.; Eastern District Circuit Visitor 1985-1986.  Survivors: Earline (Bradley) Drum; sons: Gerard Jr., Scott, Christopher, Joshua; daughter: Deborah Balcerzak.  Funeral: Feb. 19, 2018. Cohocton, N.Y.

GETTIS, GERALD REV., Dec. 19, 1940, Salem Ore., to Jan. 16, 2018, Mesa, Ariz.; son of Earland and Clara (Cunningham) Gettis; colloquy 2007. Served 2008-2013.  Ministry/Parish: Mesa, Ariz.  Retired 2013.  Survivors: Shirley (Benoit) Gettis; sons: David, John, Matthew, Daniel; daughters: Claire, Joanna.  Funeral: Jan. 20, 2018, Gilbert, Ariz.; Interment: Jan. 20, 2018, Mesa, Ariz.

GERIKE, KENNETH JOHN REV., Feb. 25, 1949, St. Louis, Mo., to Jan. 28, 2018, Columbia, Mo.; son of Ernest and Vera (Roschke) Gerike; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1975. Served 1975-2018.  Ministries/Parishes: Kendallville, Ind.; Columbia, Mo. Preceded in death by his wife Darleen (Dobberstein) Gerike.  Survivors: sons: Matthew, Andrew; daughters: Kristen, Rachel Breeden.  Funeral: Feb. 3, 2018, Columbia, Mo.

LAREVA, JAMES PHILIP REV., Sept. 7, 1927, Madison, Wis., to Feb. 1, 2018, Orange, Calif.; son of Dano and Alvina (Lang) Lareva; graduated Springfield Seminary 1961. Served 1961-1994.  Ministries/Parishes: Ithaca, Interlaken, N.Y.; Solon, Ohio; Thousand Oaks, Ventura, Calif.; Pacific Southwest Circuit Visitor 1996-2003.  Retired 1994.  Survivors: Nancy (Kilian) Lareva; sons: Mark, Daniel, David.  Memorial Service: Feb. 10, 2018, Orange, Calif.

REHLEY, JAMES W. REV., April 2, 1932, Palmer, Mass., to Feb. 9, 2018, Corvallis, Ore.; son of James and Helen (Zerbe) Rehley; graduated Springfield Seminary 1963. Served 1963-1997, 2006-2014, 2015-2017.  Ministries/Parishes: Redfield, Rockham, S.D.; Longview, Wash.; Corvallis, Sweet Home, Ore.; Northwest District Circuit Visitor 1991. Retired 2017.  Survivors: Marilynn (Dey) Rehley; sons: Paul, John, Peter, Mark; daughter: Ruth.  Memorial Service: Feb. 24, 2018, Corvallis, Ore.

SCHUMM, RICHARD GARD REV., June 14, 1930, Pittsburgh, Pa., to Feb. 24, 2018, Laguna Niguel, Calif.; son of Rev. Frank and G. Elizabeth (Gard) Schumm; graduated Springfield Seminary 1959. Served 1959-1995.  Ministries/Parishes: Buena Park, Santa Rosa, Laguna Beach, Calif.; Honolulu, Hawaii.  Retired 1995. Preceded in death by his wife Norma (Iversen) Schumm.  Survivors: Joan Schumm; son: Stephen; daughters: Susan, Amy.  Funeral: February 28, 2018, Lake Forest, Calif.; Interment: Feb. 28, 2018, Corona Del Mar, Calif.

SIMCAK, ANDREW JR. REV., Aug. 15, 1930, Garfield, N.J., to Feb. 25, 2018, Houston, Texas; son of Andrew Sr. and Justina (Pollack) Simcak; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1955. Served 1955-1997.  Ministries/Parishes: Seguin, San Antonio, Corpus Christi, Houston, N. Harris County, Shamrock, Childress, Texas; New Britain, Conn.  Retired 1997.  Preceded in death by his son Timothy. Survivors: Jacqueline (Cardaro) Simcak; daughters: Sharon, Deborah, Christine.  Funeral: March 2, 2018, Houston, Texas; Interment: March 2, 2018, Tomball, Texas.

COMMISSIONED

FIALA, ROBERT DENNIS, Sept. 27, 1938, St. Louis. Mo., to Jan. 30, 2018, Lincoln, Neb.; son of Hugh and Lucille (Pfeiffer) Fiala; graduated Seward 1960. Served 1960-2006.  Schools/ Ministries: Houston, Texas; Seward, Neb.  Retired 2006.  Preceded in death by his wife Maxine (Bickel) Fiala.  Survivors: sons: Jonathan, David. Interment: Feb. 5, 2018, Seward, Neb.; Interment: Feb. 6, 2018, Seward, Neb.

HELMREICH, CHRISTINE AMELIA (STUDT), June 27, 1950, Kingston, N.Y., to Feb. 7, 2018, Port Huron, Mich.; daughter of George and Dorothy Studt; graduated Seward 1972. Served 1973-2001.  Schools/Ministries; Port Huron, Mich.; New Haven, Ind.  Retired 2001.  Survivors: Floyd Helmreich; sons: Aaron, Michael; daughter: Sarah Dodder.  Funeral and Interment: Feb. 11, 2018, Port Huron, Mich.

KENOW, HAROLD R., June 4, 1931, Faribault, Minn., to Jan. 29, 2018, St. Paul, Minn.; son of Harold and Louise Kenow.; graduated River Forest 1953. Served 1953-1996.  Schools/Ministries: Farmington, Northville, Mich.; St. Paul, Minn.  Retired 1996.  Survivors: Nancy (Dietrich) Kenow; sons: Stephen, Tom; daughters: Marti Naughton, Sara Rohde.  Funeral: Feb. 5, 2018, St. Paul, Minn.

QUADE, JAMES ALLEN, April 23, 1932, Beloit, Kan., to Feb. 11, 2018, Hillsboro, Ore.; son of Rudolph and Iva (Falgern) Quade; graduated Seward 1958. Served 1958-1998.  Schools/Ministries: Joplin, Maplewood, St. Louis, Mo.; Seymour, Ind.; Hillsboro, Ore.  Retired 1998.  Preceded in death by his daughter Debra Van Domelen.  Survivors: Doris (Vogel) Quade; son: Jeffrey.  Funeral: Feb. 22, 2018, Hillsboro, Ore.

SCHMIDT, EDWARD ELMER, Dec. 5, 1936, Hebron, Neb., to June 1, 2017, St. Louis. Mo.; son of Edward and Emma (Albrecht) Schmidt; graduated Seward 1958. Served 1958-1998.  Schools/Ministries: Chicago, Ill.; Sebewaing, Mich.; St. Louis, Affton, Mo.  Retired 1998. Preceded in death by his wife Joyce (Juers) Schmidt and son Edward.  Survivors: Ellen (Friesen) Schmidt; son: Paul; daughters: Sarah Korinek, Beth Bram.  Funeral: June 10, 2017, Soulard, Mo.

TIETJEN, LEROY HENRY, Sept. 19, 1943, Fairbury, Neb., to Feb. 6, 2018, Cassopolis, Mich.; son of Reinhard and Alvina (Marquart) Tietjen; graduated Seward 1965. Served 1965-2007.  Schools/Ministries: Elm Grove, Wis.; Topeka, Kan.; Pomona, Calif.; Hobart, Ind.  Retired 2007.  Survivors: Berry (Bockelman) Tietjen; son: Matthew; daughter: Jennifer Smith.  Funeral and Interment: Feb. 9, 2018, Cassopolis, Mich.

VOGE, JEAN LOUISE (KOTTLOWSKI), June 12, 1943, Indianapolis, Ind., to Jan. 16, 2018, McCordsville, Ind.; daughter of Walter and Anna (Kespohl) Kottlowski; graduated River Forest 1965. Served 1979-2007.  School/Ministry: Indianapolis, Ind.  Retired 2007.  Survivors: son: John Jr.; daughters: Cynthia, Karen.  Funeral: Jan. 27, 2018, Indianapolis, Ind.; cremation.

 

Source: LCMS News