In Memoriam (June/July 2019)

Posted by on Jun 1, 2019 in News | Comments Off on In Memoriam (June/July 2019)

IN MEMORIAM

             Obituary information is provided by district offices to the Synod’s Office of Rosters and Statistics. Any questions about content should be referred, therefore, to the appropriate district office. — Ed.

ORDAINED

BEHRMANN, FREDERICK W. JR. REV., March 2, 1924, The Grove, Texas, to Feb. 1, 2019, Pleasant Hill, Calif.; son of Rev. Frederick Sr. and Pauline (Gerken) Behrmann; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1949.  Served 1949-1989.  Ministries/Parishes: Seaside, Gresham, Ore.; Concord, Manteca, Calif.  Retired 1989. Preceded in death by his wife Frieda (Meuniet) Behrmann; son: John; daughter: Deborah Burman.  Survivors: Virginia (Georgulas) Behrmann; son: James; daughter: Kristin Cary.  Memorial Service: March 9, 2019, Concord, Calif.

CHAMBERLAIN, DAVID W. REV., Oct. 25, 1935, Peterborough, N.H., to Feb. 27, 2019, Salem, Ore.; son of E.G. Chamberlain; graduated Springfield Seminary 1969.  Served 1969-1970, 1979-2008.  Ministries/Parishes: Kent, Wash.; Bend, Klamath Falls, Walport, Eugene, Ore.  Retired 2009. Survivors: Jean Chamberlain and 9 children.  Funeral: March 4, 2019, Salem, Ore.

EBS, DAVID WILLIAM REV., Aug. 25, 1932, Sheboygan, Wis., to March 9, 2019 San Antonio, Texas; son of William and Anita (Roska) Ebs; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1957.  Served 1957-1994.  Ministries/Parishes: Calumet Park, Decatur, Vandalia, Ill.; Los Angeles, Calif.; San Antonio, Texas; Texas District Circuit Visitor 1994-1997. Retired 1994.  Preceded in death by his wife Dorothy (Folkers) Ebs.  Survivors: Nancy (Zachgo) Ebs; son: William; daughter: Karen Hobbs.  Memorial Service: March 22, 2019, San Antonio, Texas.

HILMER, RONALD PAUL REV., Oct. 6, 1938, Kimmswick, Mo., to March 3, 2019, St. Louis, Mo.; son of Paul and Lorraine (Blank) Hilmer; Colloquy 1970.  Served 1970-2000.  Ministries/Parishes: Brussels, Collinsville, Maryville, Ill.; St. Louis, Mo.  Retired 2000.  Preceded in death by his wife Virginia Bone; son: Donald; daughter: Rebeccah.  Survivors: Margaret (Todd) Hilmer. sons: Donald, Jonathan; daughter: Lorri Hackett; step-son: Jimmie; step-daughters: Andrea Schneider, Lisa Van Buren.  Funeral: March 8, 2019, Ballwin, Mo.; Interment: March 8, 2019, Collinsville, Ill.

HENDRIX, ROBERT C. REV., Jan. 27, 1958, Everett, Wash., to March 12, 2019, Independence, Ohio; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1984.  Served 1984-2019.  Ministries/Parishes: Kalispell, Mont.; Everett, Wash.; Independence, Ohio.  Survivors: Linda Hendrix; sons: Jonathan, Timothy, Christopher.  Funeral and Interment: March 18, 2019, Independence, Ohio.

HU, JOSEPH S. REV., June 28, 1927, Loyang, Honan, China, to Feb. 20, 2019, New River, Ariz.; son of Hwa-Ying and Chang Hu. Colloquy 1961.  Served 1961-1977, 1979-1981.  Ministries/Parishes: Gurley, Polk, Gordon, Neb.; Yuma, Ariz.  Retired 1982.  Preceded in death by his wife Lillian (Chao) Hu.  Survivors: Carolyn Hu; sons: Samuel, David, Daniel, Timothy; daughter: Anna; step-sons: Timothy, Jeff; stepdaughters: Lori, Suzanne.  Funeral: March 1, 2019, Sun City, Ariz.

LEIDHOLDT, JAMES HOWARD REV., Jan. 17, 1931, Chippewa Falls, Wis., to March 12, 2019, Litchfield, Ill.; son of Carl and Sophie (Krueger) Leidholdt; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1958.  Served 1958-1992. Ministries/Parishes: Appleton, Alberta, Minn.; Canton, Moundridge, Kan.; Farrar, Crosstown, Mo.; Mt. Olive, Ill.; Southern Illinois District Circuit Visitor 1984-1986; Missouri District Circuit Visitor 1979-1980.  Retired 1993.  Survivors: Harriet (Lowen) Leidholdt; sons: Stephen, David; daughter: Karen Wagner.  Funeral and Interment: March 16, 2019, Mt. Olive, Ill.

MISKIMEN, ROBERT IVAN REV., Oct. 25, 1925, Alliance, Neb., to March 10, 2019, Bella Vista, Ark.; son of Elmo and Lena (Panwitz) Miskimen; graduated Springfield Seminary 1952.  Served 1952-1986.  Ministries/Parishes: Council Bluffs, Cherokee, Iowa; Racine, Horicon, Wis.; Bella Vista, Ark.  Retired 1989.  Preceded in death by his wife Lois (Hoffmeyer) Miskimen.  Survivors: Fae Miskimen; sons: Robert, Carl.; daughters: Victoria Maaske, Carolyn Sayles, Elizabeth Jackson, Christine Kunzeman, Eunice Harris, Karen, Grace.  Celebration of Life: March 15, 2019, Bella Vista, Ark.

REHM, MERLIN DALE REV., Nov. 27, 1931, Clatonia, Neb., to Feb. 4, 2019, Eastchester, N.Y.; son of Henry and Freda (Schachenmeyer) Rehm; graduated Thiensville Seminary 1959.  Served 1963-2014.  Ministries/Parishes: Belmont, Mass.; Bronxville, Scarsdale, N.Y.; English District Circuit Visitor 2000-2009.  Retired 2014.  Survivors: Lois (Quandt) Rehm; sons: Theodore, Christian.  Funeral: Feb. 9, 2019, Bronxville, N.Y.; Interment: Feb. 9, 2019, Valhalla, N.Y.

SCHILLINGER, GILBERT HENRY REV., April 8, 1937, Big Rapids, Mich., to May 13, 2018, St. Petersburg, Fla.; colloquy 1982.  Served 1982-2000, 2002-2008.  Ministries/Parishes: Elk Hart, Indianapolis, Ind.; Arlington Heights, Ill.; South Euclid, Napoleon, Ohio.; Lehigh Acres, Fla.  Retired 2008.  Survivors: Barbara (Dressler) Schillinger; sons: John, James, Jerry.  Celebration of Life: May 27, 2018, St. Petersburg, Fla.

STROUP, WILLIAM E. JR. REV., July 11, 1947, Carpentersville, Ill., to March 12, 2019, Algonquin, Ill.; son of William Sr. and June (Weseman) Stroup; graduated Ft. Wayne Seminary 2001.  Served 2001-2014.  Ministry/Parish: Algonquin, Ill.; Northern Illinois District Circuit Visitor 2007-2013.  Retired 2014.  Survivors: Sue (Ackemann) Stroup; daughters: Laura Arnold, Emily Van Puyenbroeck.  Funeral: March 16, 2019, Algonquin, Ill.

WALK, KERMIT H. REV., Jan. 17, 1933, Cleveland, Wis., to March 20, 2019, Beecher, Ill.; son of Gustave and Viola (Kuester) Walk. Graduated Springfield Seminary 1966.  Served 1966-1967, 1981-1986, 1996-1999.  Ministries/Parishes: East Troy, Wis.; Glencoe, Northlake, Westchester, Ill.  Retired 2011. Cremation.

ZABEL, RICHARD LEE REV., April 1, 1947, Atchison, Kan., to March 6, 2019, San Angelo, Texas; son of Arthur and Lorinda (Rabe) Zabel; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1973.  Served 1973-1995, 1999-2007.  Ministries/Parishes: Meade, Wichita, Kan.; Ft. Ord, Calif.; Heilbronn, Baumholder, Stuttgart, Germany; Ft. Leonard Wood, Mo.; Ft. Bliss, Texas.  Retired 2008.  Survivors: Cheryl (Voshell) Zabel; son: Adam; daughters: Holly Stoval, Jennifer Gonzalez.  Funeral and Interment: March 15, 2019, Wichita, Kan.

COMMISSIONED

FREUDENBURG, CURTIS C., July 14, 1937, Farrar, Mo., to Feb. 25, 2019, Bay City, Mich.; son of Carl and Esther (Niermeier) Freudenburg; graduated Seward 1960.  Served 1960-2002.  School/Ministry: Bay City, Mich.; Retired 2002.  Survivors: Sue (Compton) Freudenburg; son: David: daughter: Carla Connors.  Funeral and Interment: March 2, 2019, Bay City, Mich.

HOERAUF, NORMAN A., March 15, 1931, Bay City, Mich., to March 19, 2019 Solomons, Md.; graduated River Forest 1953.  Served 1953-1994.  Schools/Ministries: Grand Rapids, Mich.; Baltimore, Hyattsville, Md.  Retired 1994.  Survivors: Marie (Schmidt) Hoerauf; sons: Randall, Robert, David, Donald; daughter: Gail.  Funeral: March 30, 2019, Huntingtown, Md.

HOFFMANN, RONALD ALFRED, May 2, 1931, Minneapolis, Minn., to Jan. 16, 2019, St, Charles, Ill.; son of Alfred and Adele (Am End) Hoffmann; graduated Seward 1956.  Served 1956-1986.  School/Ministry: St. Charles, Ill.  Retired 1986.  Survivors: Ruth (Ostermann) Hoffmann; sons: Mark, Robert, Thomas.  Funeral: January 21, 2019, Batavia, Ill.; Interment: Jan. 21, 2019, Elwood, Ill.

ROGGATZ, GEORGE RANDALL, Aug. 25, 1929, Elk River, Minn., to Feb. 20, 2019, Troy, Mich.; son of William and Ida (Keen) Roggatz; graduated Seward 1951.  Served 1951-1994.  Schools/Ministries: Lowden, Iowa; Long Prairie, Mayer, Minn.; Macomb, Mich.  Retired 1994.  Preceded in death by his wife Bonita (Gamn) Roggatz.  Survivors: sons: Jon, Timothy; daughters: Beckie, Patricia.  Memorial Service: Feb. 23, 2019, Romeo, Mich.; Interment: Feb. 23, 2019, Rochester Hills, Mich.

ROHR, SHARON KAY (STUCKWISCH), Oct.19, 1948, Seymour, Ind., to Feb. 13, 2019, Seymour, Ind.; daughter of Harold and Myrtle (Wehrkamp) Stuckwisch; graduated River Forest 1970.  Served 1973-2014.  Retired 2014.  Preceded in death by her husband Frank Rohr.  Survivors: son: Matthew; daughter: Rachel Klostermann.  Funeral and Interment: Feb. 18, 2019, Seymour, Ind.

TRINKLEIN, JOAN JOYCE (MEYERHOFF), July 15, 1934, Readlyn, Iowa, to Jan. 3, 2019, Marietta, Ga.; graduated River Forest 1955.  Served 1973-1996. School/Ministry: Marietta, Ga.  Retired 1996.  Survivors: Roland Trinklein.  Funeral: Jan. 6, 2019, Marietta, Ga.

 

 

Source: LCMS News