In Memoriam (January 2019)

Posted by on Dec 20, 2018 in News | Comments Off on In Memoriam (January 2019)

IN MEMORIAM

 

            Obituary information is provided by district offices to the Synod’s Office of Rosters and Statistics. Any questions about content should be referred, therefore, to the appropriate district office. — Ed.

 

ORDAINED

BROWN, ROBERT ERNEST REV., Nov. 8, 1929, Lorain, Ohio, to Sept. 29, 2018, New Era, Mich.; son of Arthur and Olga (Schaechterle) Brown; graduated Ft. Wayne Seminary 1987.  Served 1987-1995.  Ministries/Parishes: Whitehall, Shelby, Mich.; Michigan District Circuit Visitor 1991-1995.  Retired 1995.  Preceded in death by his son Timothy.  Survivors: Regina (Ryan) Brown; son: Robert; daughter: Patricia Robinson.  Funeral: Oct. 6, 2018, Whitehall, Mich.

BUNKOWSKE, PAUL ARNOLD REV., Feb. 23, 1940, Faulkton, S.D., to Feb. 25, 2018, Fargo, N.D., son of Rev. Walter and Ottilie (Richter) Bunkowske; graduated Springfield Seminary 1964.  Served 1964-1996.  Ministries/Parishes: Lisbon, Edgeley, N.D., Huron, S.D.; Menahga, Wolf Lake, Minn.  Retired 1996.  Preceded in death by his daughter Pam Swenson.  Survivors: Ruth (Kohl) Bunkowske; son: Timothy; daughters: Lorrie Grunewald, Heidi Bowen. Memorial Service:  March 3, 2018, Fargo, N.D.

EVANSON, CHARLES JOHN REV., Feb. 26, 1936, Elmhurst, Ill., to Oct. 14, 2018, Carmel, Ind.; son of Charles and Louise (Case) Evanson; colloquy 1964.  Served 1964-2015.  Ministries/Parishes: Stratford, Ontario, Canada; Detroit, Mich.; Chicago, Ill.; Ft. Wayne, Ind.; English District Circuit Visitor 1991-1997.  Retired 2015.  Survivors: Lenore (Clark) Evanson; son: James, Charles; daughter: Anne. Oct. 20, 2018, Ft. Wayne, Ind.; Interment: Oct. 21, 2018, Elmhurst. Ill.

FROHM, MONTE EMANUEL REV., March 19, 1942, Kimball, Neb., to Oct. 11, 2018, Simpsonville, S.C.; son of Emanuel and Dorothy (Danielson) Frohm; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1968.  Served 1968-2007.  Ministries/Parishes: Mobile, Ala.; Charlotte, N.C.; Reston, Va.  Retired 2007.  Survivors: Susan (Frerking) Frohm; sons: David, Jonathan; daughter: Jessica Cullen. Memorial Service: Nov. 3, 2018, Herndon, Va.; Interment: Nov. 3, 2018, Ashburn, Va.

GEISLER, HERBERT G. REV., June 26, 1917, New York City, N.Y., to Sept. 19, 2018, Lake Forest, Calif.; graduated Springfield Seminary 1973.  Served 1973-1983.  Ministry/Parish: Schulenburg, Texas.  Retired 1983.  Preceded in death by his wife Gladys (Robertson) Geisler.  Survivor: son: Herbert.  Funeral: Nov. 3, 2018, Irvine, Calif.; Interment: Oct. 31, 2018, Riverside, Calif.

HENDRICKSON, MARION LARS REV., March 23, 1952, Ames, Iowa, to Oct. 13, 2018, DeForest, Wis.; son of Lars and Helen (Jorgenson) Hendrickson; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1986.  Served 1986-2014.  Ministries/Parishes: Oconomowoc, Arlington, Wis.  Retired 2014.  Survivors: Connie (Dobberfuhl) Hendrickson; sons: Matthew, Michael.  Funeral and Interment: Oct. 20, 2018, Arlington, Wis.

JOHNSON, CHARLES EARL REV., Jan. 22, 1948, Watseka, Ill., to March 13, 2018, Fargo, N.D.; son of Earl and Evadell Johnson; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1974.  Served 1974-2016.  Ministries/Parishes: Roanoke, Bluffs, Ill.; Cooperstown, Hope, Binford, N.D.  Retired 2016.  Preceded in death by his daughter Rachel. Survivors: Kathleen (Krypciak) Johnson; sons: Matthew, Michael; daughter: Rebekah Hoffman.  Funeral: March 24, 2018, Fargo, N.D.; Interment: April 3, 2018.

KELLER, ELFRED THEODORE REV., Oct. 5, 1926, Linn, Kan., to Sept. 6, 2018, West Salem, Wis.; son of Otto and Dora (Hornbostel) Keller; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1951.  Served 1951-1991.  Ministries/Parishes: Richland Center, Boaz, Pittsville, Sherry, Wis.  Retired 1991.  Preceded in death by his wife Dorothy (Hlavacel) Keller.  Survivors: sons: Michael, Keith, Paul, Mark; daughter: Kristi.  Memorial Service: Oct. 10, 2018, Onalaska, Wis.; Interment: Oct. 10, 2018, Pittsville, Wis.

KOLLMANN, ALVIN VICTOR REV., Nov. 7, 1929, Royal, Iowa, to Oct. 7, 2018, Collinsville, Ill.; son of Rev. Victor and Elda (Schneider) Kollmann; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1954.  Served 1954-1994, 2011-2015.  Ministries/Parishes: West Frankfort, Collinsville, Belleville, Ill.; Southern Illinois District President 1978-1994.   Retired 2015.  Preceded in death by his wife Jacquline (Briggenhorst) Kollmann.  Survivors: sons: Rev. Victor, Kenneth, Richard, David; daughter: Sue Carney.   Funeral and Interment: Oct. 16, 2018, Collinsville, Ill.

MADDICK, MICHAEL LEINART REV., Aug. 16, 1959, Marshalltown, Iowa, to Oct. 10, 2018, State Center, Iowa; son of John and Helen (Beaty) Maddick; graduated Ft. Wayne Seminary 1985.  Served 1985-1995, 2000-2018.  Ministries/Parishes: Oxford, Packwaukee, Wis.; Belle Plaine, State Center, Iowa.; South Wisconsin District Circuit Visitor 1992.  Survivors: Melanie (Schuldt) Maddick; son: David; daughter: Bethany.  Funeral and Interment: Oct. 15, 2018, State Center, Iowa.

PAULING, DELAYNE HENRY REV., April 10, 1934, Paulina, Iowa, to Sept. 23, Arlington Heights, Ill.; son of Elson and Ida (Fiddelke) Pauling; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1960.  Served 1960-1976, 1979-2009.  Ministries/Parishes: Bloomfield Hills, Pontiac, Mich.; Glen Ellyn, Downers Grove, Chicago, Ill.  Retired 2009.  Funeral and Interment: Oct. 14, 2018, Chicago, Ill.

  

COMMISSIONED

BRAUN, RUTH E., May 3, 1922, Falls City, Neb., to April 25, 2018, Omaha, Neb.; daughter of Carl and Katherina (Mez) Braun.; graduated Seward 1973.  Served 1973-1987.  School/Ministries: Dallas, Texas.  Retired 1987.  Funeral and Interment: May 5, 2018, Omaha, Neb.

GOLNITZ, ROBERT MELVIN, Feb. 4, 1939, Afton Township, Iowa, to Oct. 25, 2018, Alexandria, Minn.; son of Melvin and Erma (Honsbruch) Golnitz; graduated Seward 1962.  Served 1962-1994, 1998-2001.  Schools/Ministries: Long Prairie, Brainerd, Minn.  Retired 2001.  Survivors: Myrna (Larson) Golnitz; son: Randy; daughters: Lucy Roste, Liz Perryman, Laura Kruse, Lana Henry.  Funeral: Nov. 2, 2018, Alexandria, Minn.

SCHULTZ-KELL, ELTA LOUISE (HOEFT), Dec. 8, 1926, Antigo, Wis., to Oct. 4, 2018, Hayward, Wis.; daughter of Otto and Ella (Gresch) Hoeft; graduated River Forest 1977.  Served 1977-1989. School/Ministry: Antigo, Wis.  Retired 1989.  Preceded in death by her husbands Raymond Schultz and Arnold Kell.  Survivors: son: Rev. Jonathan; daughters: Mary Schroeder, Margaret Schmidt.  Memorial Service: Antigo, Wis.

TELSCHOW, ANNE D. (SENECHAL), Nov. 15, 1938, North Tonawanda, N.Y., to Oct. 23, 2018, Hollister, Mo.; daughter of Wallace and Dorothy (Stenzel) Senechal. Graduated Seward 1961.  Served 1973-2004.  School/Ministry: Freistatt, Mo.  Retired 2004.  Preceded in death by her husband Earl Telschow.  Survivors: sons: Paul, Brian, Jonathan, Joel.; daughter: Kathryn Martin.  Memorial Service and Interment: Nov. 2, 2018, Freistatt, Mo.

WEERTS, MARGARET JULIA (DICKE), Sept. 14, 1921, Rio Grande de Sul, Brazil, to Sept. 20, 2018, Ft. Wayne, Ind.; daughter of Edward and Edith (Klinkenberg) Dicke; graduated Seward 1942.  Served 1973-1984.  Schools/Ministries: St. Paul, Wayzata, Howard Lake, Minn.  Retired 1984.  Survivors: Edward Weerts; sons: Jon, Joel, Luke; daughter: Gretchen Young.  Memorial Service: Oct. 1, 2018, Ft. Wayne, Ind.

Source: LCMS News