In Memoriam (February 2019)

Posted by on Jan 30, 2019 in News | Comments Off on In Memoriam (February 2019)

Obituary information is provided by district offices to the Synod’s Office of Rosters and Statistics. Any questions about content should be referred, therefore, to the appropriate district office. — Ed.

ORDAINED

BAHR, DONALD GUSTAV REV., April 17, 1931, Denver, Colo., to Nov. 12, 2018, Hillsboro, Texas; son of C. Bahr; colloquy 1982.  Served 1982-1993, 2002-2004.  Ministries/Parishes: Waxahachie, Cleveland, New Caney, Aleman, Texas; Texas District Circuit Visitor 1990-1993.  Retired 2004.  Survivors: Frieda (Kasper) Bahr; sons: Donald, Richard, Michael; daughters: Diana Crosson, Cindy Moore.  Funeral: Nov. 15, 2018, Hillsboro, Texas; Interment: Nov. 20, 2018, Killeen, Texas.

BITTNER, PAUL E. REV., Dec. 25, 1933, Beatrice, Neb., to Nov. 4, 2018, Fall Creek, Wis.; son of Rev. Louis and Irma (Behring) Bittner; graduated Springfield Seminary 1958.  Served 1958-2000.  Ministries/Parishes: Desboro, Marmion, Ontario, Canada; Virginia, Minn.; Grand Island, Neb.; Fall Creek, Wis.  Retired 2000.  Survivors: Mary (Beach) Bittner; daughters: Nancy Watkins, Cynthia Schreiner, Lori Pluda, Bethany Husby.  Funeral and Interment: Nov. 10, 2018, Fall Creek, Wis.

BRATZ, GARY C. REV., Jan, 2, 1941, Wausau, Wis., to Oct. 13, 2018, Weston, Wis.; son of Clifford and Mildred (Yaeger) Bratz; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1966.  Served 1966-1986, 1988-2002.  Ministries/Parishes: Plato, Farmington, Minn.; Milwaukee, Chippewa Falls, Reeseville, Quincy, Dellwood, Townsend, Wis.; Montgomery, Ala.  Retired 2002.  Survivors: Sandra (Tegge) Bratz; sons: Mark, Paul; daughter: Mary Herb.  Funeral: Oct. 19, 2018, Weston, Wis.; Interment: Oct. 19, 2018, Wittenberg, Wis.

BRONDOS, ANDREW DANIEL REV., Aug. 16, 1929, Steubenville, Ohio, to Oct. 23, 2018, McKinney, Texas; son of Michael and Mary (Gecelovsky) Brondos; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1955.  Served 1955-1994.  Ministries/Parishes: Bradford, Ontario, Canada; Massillon, Ohio; Cudahy, Wis.; Fort Smith, Ark.; Memphis, Tenn.  Retired 1995.  Preceded in death by his wife Elizabeth (Luecke) Brondos.  Survivors: sons: Joel, David, Peter; daughter: Ellen Thorne.  Funeral: Oct. 26, 2018, Plano, Texas; Graveside Committal: Oct. 27, 2018, Dallas, Texas.

BUDKE, CLARENCE E. REV., April 5, 1927, Traverse County, Minn., to Oct. 24, 2018, Arden, N.C.; son of Herman and Clara (Neuman) Budke; graduated Springfield Seminary 1960.  Served 1960-1992.  Ministries/Parishes: Rushmore, Minn.; Wabag, New Guinea; Preston, Md.; Waynesville, N.C.  Retired 1992.  Survivors: Ruth (Larson) Budke; son: Timothy; daughters: Susan Ward, Elizabeth Lyle.  Funeral and Interment: Nov. 2, 2018, Black Mountain, N.C.

EHRFURTH, CARL P. REV., April 1, 1927, Green Bay, Wis., to Oct. 1, 2018, Green Bay, Wis.; son of Albert and Edna (Hendricks) Ehrfurth; graduated Springfield Seminary 1953.  Served 1953-1992.  Ministries/Parishes: New Britian, Conn.; Forestville, Bear Creek, De Pere, Wis.  Retired 1992.  Preceded in death by his infant son.  Survivors: Marcella (Mech) Ehrfurth; sons: Paul, Jay; daughter: Gretchen.  Funeral: Oct. 5, 2018, Green Bay, Wis.

FIENE, LEONARD R. REV., April 27, 1930, Addison, Ill., to Oct. 26, 2018, Seymour, Ind.; son of William and Eleanor (Karnstedt) Fiene; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1955.  Served 1955-1995.  Ministries/Parishes: Lake Station, Ind.; Marion, Ind.; Lake City, Fla.  Retired 1996.  Preceded in death by his daughter Sheila.  Survivors: Shirley (Wolf) Fiene; sons: Bradley, Curtis, Darrel; daughter: Cheryl Lewis.  Funeral and Interment: Nov. 3, 2018, Columbus, Ind.

HALBOTH, VICTOR FREDERICK JR. REV., Dec. 21, 1932, Yuba City, Calif., to Nov. 18, 2018, Redford, Mich.; son of Rev. Victor Sr. and Erna (Helmer) Halboth; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1957.  Served 1957-2018.  Served 1957-2018.  Ministry/Parish: Redford, Mich. Survivors: Blanche (Palliwade) Halboth; sons: Mark, Rev. Timothy. Funeral: Nov. 24, 2018, Redford, Mich.

JURKOVIC, DANIEL G. REV., July 9, 1927, Boyceville, Wis., to Oct. 30, 2018, Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada; graduated Springfield Seminary 1965.  Served 1971-1976.  Ministries/Parishes: Des boro, Marmion, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; Carringon, Sykeston, N.D.  Retired 2010. Survivors: son: Danny; daughters: Lisa, Kirsten.  Funeral: Nov. 3, 2018, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada; Interment: Nov. 3, 2018, Willowdale, Ontario, Canada.

KUBITZ, ELMER KEITH REV., Aug. 18, 1945, Vernon, Texas, to Nov. 10, 2018, Vernon, Texas; son of Elmer and Agnes (Schwartz) Kubitz; Graduated Springfield Seminary 1971.  Served 1971-1976.  Ministries/Parishes: Hoxie, Hill City, Kan.; Shamrock, Texas.  Retired 2014.  Survivors: Marcia (McCuthan) Kubitz; son: Kenneth, daughter: Karen Defoor.  Funeral and Interment: Nov. 15, 2018, Vernon, Texas.

LAWSON, SCOTT WILLIAM REV., May 2, 1963, San Diego, Calif., to Oct. 10, 2018, Menifee, Calif.; son of Richard and Patricia Lawson; graduated Ft, Wayne Seminary 1991. Served 1991-1996.  Ministries/Parishes: Burney, Stockton, Menifee, Calif. Survivors: Jennifer (Haar) Lawson; son: Andrew; daughter: Mary.

McHONE, RANDOLPH W. REV., Feb. 1, 1948, Sioux Falls, S.D., to Nov. 8, 2018, Waterloo, Iowa; son of Wayne and Loretta (Preuss) McHone; graduated Springfield Seminary 1974.  Served 1974-2015.  Ministries/Parishes: Ontonagon, Bergland, Mich.; Cedar Falls, Waterloo, Iowa; Iowa East District Circuit Visitor 1986-1997.  Retired 2015.  Survivors: Nancy (Fuqua) McHone; sons: Erich, Paul; daughters: Stephanie East, Gretchen Pace, Rachel Plein.  Funeral: Nov. 13, 2018, Waterloo, Iowa; Interment: Nov. 24, 2018, Sioux Falls, S.D.

MORRISON, PAUL VINCENT REV., Aug. 28, 1962, Ft. Wayne, Ind., to Oct. 22, 2018, Pittsburgh, Pa.; son of Carl and Ernestine (Malon) Morrison; graduated Ft. Wayne Seminary 2018. Served 2018. Ministry/Parish: Pittsburgh, Pa. Funeral: Oct. 29, 2018, Ft. Wayne, Ind.

PUERTO, JOSE GUSTAVO REV., Feb. 13, 1923, Havana, Cuba, to Nov. 2, 2018, Miami, Fla.; son of Eladio and Zolla (Delgano) Puerto; colloquy 1965.  Served 1965-1985.  Ministry/Parish: Hoboken, N.J. Retired 1985.

SCHIEMANN, ARTHUR WESLEY REV., Dec. 5, 1941, Bancroft, Ontario, Canada, to Oct. 22, 2018; son of Oscar and Essie (Gutz) Schiemann; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1968.  Served 1968-2007, 2009-2015.  Ministries/Parishes: Mt. Forest, Windsor, Chatham, Ontario, Canada; English District Circuit Visitor 2009-2013.  Retired 2015.  Survivors: Carol (Becher) Schiemann; sons: Andrew, Rev. Matthew; daughters: Jennifer Drake, Tamela, Rachel Kieltyka.  Funeral: Oct. 26, 2018, Windsor, Ontario, Canada.

SCHROEDER, PAUL H. REV., March 24, 1948, Buffalo, N.Y., to Nov. 4, 2018, Denison, Texas; son of Herbert and Dorothy Schroeder; graduated Springfield Seminary 1975.  Served 1975-1995, 1999-2008.  Ministries/Parishes: Crown Point, Ind.; Normal, Ill.; Jennings, La.; Pagedale, Jennings, Mo.; Watonga, Okla.  Retired 2008.  Survivors; daughters: Sarah, Rachel.  Funeral: Nov. 9, 2018, Denison, Texas; cremation.

STUEHRENBERG, DARRELL ARTHUR REV., April 8, 1951, Breckenridge, Minn., to Oct. 22, 2018, Davie, Fla.; son of August and Arda (Grahn) Stuehrenberg; colloquy 1980.  Served 1980-2018.  Ministries/Parishes: Davie, Ft. Myers, Fla.; Florida-Georgia District Circuit Visitor 1990-1997.  Survivors: Linda (Olson) Stuehrenberg; sons: Christopher, Bryce; daughter: Tina Becker.

WEISHOFF, ROBERT LEE REV., Aug. 23, 1935, Black Creek, Wis., to Oct. 20, 2018, Stanford, Mont.; son of Harvey and Vera (Wolslegel) Weishoff; colloquy 1990.  Served 1991-2000.  Ministries/Parishes: Stanford, Denton, Ft. Benton, Mont.  Retired 2000.  Survivors: Lois (Kilgore) Weishoff; sons: Mark, Matthew, Jonathan; daughter: Christine.  Funeral: October 26, 2018, Lewistown, Mont.; Interment: Oct. 26, 2018, Stanford, Mont.

COMMISSIONED

EGGOLD, ROBERT LOUIS, June 25, 1927, Lincoln, Neb., to Nov. 5, 2018, Topeka, Kan.; son of Rev. Henry and Helen (Burdorf) Eggold; graduated River Forest 1951.  Served 1951-1989.  Schools/Ministries: Traverse City, Livonia, Mich.; Hales Corner, Wis.; Kansas City, Mo.; Topeka, Kan.  Retired 1989.  Survivors: Elaine (Luecke) Eggold; sons: Brian, Mark, David.  Funeral and Interment:  Nov. 9, 2018, Topeka, Kan.

KLATT, RICHARD ELDON, Sept. 18, 1938, Milwaukee, Wis., to April 8, 2018, Monument, Colo.; son of Charles and Irene Klatt; graduated River Forest 1960.  Served 1960-2000.  Schools/Ministries: Chicago, Ill.; Milwaukee, Wis.; Cleveland, Ohio; Denver, Colo.; Orange County, Calif.; Kansas City, Mo.; Salt Lake City, Utah.  Retired 2000.  Preceded in death by his first wife Carolyn (Schlicht) Klatt.  Survivors: Susan (Lewis) Klatt; sons: Richard, Daniel; daughters: Deborah Tucker, Barbara Rittenhouse, Kim Renquest; step-sons: Andrew Lewis, Nathan Lewis; stepdaughters: Emilie Meyer, Maggie Lewis.  Funeral: April 17, 2018, Lakewood, Colo.

TODT, JOHN H., May 13, 1939, Chicago, Ill., to Oct. 14, 2018, Memphis, Mich.; graduated River Forest 1962.  Served 1962-2002.  Schools/Ministries: Detroit, Eastpointe, Mich.  Retired 2002.  Survivors: Judith (Isaacson) Todt; son: Steven; daughters: Juli Rupkus, Tammy Hagle, Vicki Berkseth.  Funeral: Oct. 20, 2018, Macomb, Mich.

Source: LCMS News