In Memoriam (April 2018)

Posted by on Mar 29, 2018 in News | Comments Off on In Memoriam (April 2018)

IN MEMORIAM

             Obituary information is provided by district offices to the Synod’s Office of Rosters and Statistics. Any questions about content should be referred, therefore, to the appropriate district office. — Ed.

ORDAINED

BAKER, CLAUDE H. REV., Dec. 9, 1940, New London, Wis., to Jan. 8, 2018, Glendale, Calif.; son of Rev. Herbert and Dorothy (Soldner) Baker; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1966. Served 1966-2006.  Ministries/Parishes: San Jose, Yuba City, Tujunga, Calif.  Retired 2006.  Survivors: Candice (Kinney) Baker; son: Andrew; daughter: Angela.  Funeral: Feb. 7, 2018, Tujunga, Calif.

BLUHM, GEORGE DAVID REV., July 26, 1939, Cleveland, Ohio., to Jan. 18, 2018, Conover, N.C.; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1985. Served 1985-2000.  Ministries/Parishes: Mandata, Pa.; Statesville, Conover, N.C.  Retired 2000.  Memorial Service: Jan. 27, 2018, Conover, N.C.

BRUSIUS, RONALD W. REV., July 6, 1934, Oshkosh, Wis., to Jan. 17, 2018, Oshkosh, Wis.; son of Raymond and Violet Brusius; graduated Springfield Seminary 1968. Served 1968-1996, 2000-2004.  Ministries/Parishes: Seward, Bellevue, Neb.; St. Louis, Palmyra, Mo.; Cape Coral, Fla.  Retired 2004.  Preceded in death by his wife Betty (Weitz) Brusius.  Survivors: daughters: Cathy Merrill, Ronda Baublitz, Paula Owens, Krista Stutz.

COCHRANE, ROBERT SPENCER REV., Oct. 30, 1952, Kansas City, Mo., to Dec. 28, 2017, Fenton, Mo.; son of Virginia Cochrane; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1979. Served 1979-1984, 2004-2010.  Ministries/Parishes: Watonga, Hilton, Okla.; Warner Robins, Ga.; High Ridge, Jennings, Mo.  Retired 2014.  Survivors: sons: Joshua, Christopher, James.  Memorial Service: Jan. 13, 2018, Cedar Hill, Mo.

HECKERT, JAKOB K. REV., Jan. 13, 1931, Cervenka, Yugoslavia, to Jan. 16, 2018, Ann Arbor, Mich.; son of Jakob and Krisztina (Raff) Heckert; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1960. Served 1963-1997.  Ministries/Parishes: Wentzville, St. Louis, Mo.; Sheboygan, Oshkosh, Wis.; Ann Arbor, Mich.  Retired 1998.  Survivors: Illona (Jakobsons) Heckert; sons; Stephen, Mark; daughter: Paula Isakon.  Funeral: Jan. 20, 2018, Hartland, Mich.; Interment: Jan. 20, 2018, Ann Arbor, Mich.

KRUEGER, HAROLD OTTOMAR REV., Feb. 5, 1926, Concordia, Mo., to Jan. 3, 2018, Barrington, Ill.; son of Rev. Ottomar and Esther (Steinwedel) Krueger; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1950. Served 1950-2000.  Ministries/Parishes: Kinde, Mich.; Lake Zurich, Ill.  Retired 2000.  Survivors: Ruth (Grau) Krueger; sons: Mark, Paul, David; daughters: Kaye Degner, Gale Leavitt, Debra Williams.  Funeral and Interment: Jan. 6, 2018, Barrington, Ill.

LAESCH, NORMAN T. REV., May 3, 1931, Brookings, S.D., to Jan. 8, 2018, Scottsdale, Ariz.; son of Arthur and Tabea (Stullich) Laesch; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1955. Served 1955-2008.  Ministries/Parishes: Creston, Marengo, Oxford, Iowa; Barrington Hills, Ill.; Tucson, Ariz.; St. Louis, Mo.; Irvine, Los Angeles, Orange, Calif.; Pacific Southwest District Circuit Visitor 1994-1995.  Retired 2008.  Preceded in death by his son John.  Survivors: Joyce (Pohl) Laesch; daughter: Catherine Lenhart.  Memorial Service: Jan. 14, 2018, Anthem, Ariz.

LEWER, RICHARD FREDERICK REV., April 27, 1937, Raymondville, Texas, to Jan. 17, 2018, Indianapolis, Ind.; son of Fred and Olga (Fette) Lewer; graduated Springfield Seminary 1974. Served 1974-2000.  Ministries/Parishes: Columbia, Tenn.; Wathena, Kan.; Forrest City, Lafe, Ark.; Kansas District Circuit Visitor 1985.  Retired 2000.  Survivors: Nancy (Buhrdorf) Lewer; son: Steve; daughters: Cheryl, Janice.  Funeral and Interment: Jan. 19, 2018, New Palestine, Ind.

OLSEN, CLIFFORD T, REV., March 15, 1926, Brooklyn, N.Y., to Jan. 28, 2018, Georgetown, Texas; son of Tollef and Martha (Thorsen) Olsen; graduated Springfield Seminary 1964. Served 1965-1984.  Ministries/Parishes: Midway, Huntsville, Texas.  Retired 1984.  Preceded in death by his wife Evelyn (Zschiesche) Olsen.  Survivors: son: Mark; daughter: Susan Ault.  Funeral: Feb. 3, 2018, Georgetown, Texas; Interment: Feb. 5, 2018, Killeen, Texas.

TEACHENOR, MONROE S. REV., Dec. 3, 1925, Eagle Rock, Calif., to Dec. 22, 2017, Castro Valley, Calif.; son of Monroe and Martha (Thomas) Teachenor; graduated Springfield Seminary 1952. Served 1952-1992.  Ministries/Parishes: Sonora, Tuolumne, Livingston, Los Banos, Atwater, Berkeley, Calif.  Retired 1992.  Preceded in death by his wife Agnelsa (Kjergaard) Teachenor.  Survivors: son: Karl; daughters: Elsa Keaton, Anna Kempf, Mary.  Funeral: Jan. 14, 2018, Hayward, Calif.: Interment: Jan. 14, 2018, Oakland, Calif.

UFFENBECK, WILLIAM J. REV., May 19, 1945, Portage, Wis., to Jan. 5, 2018, Clinton, Wis.; son of William and Marie (Allen) Uffenbeck; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1971. Served 1971-2011.  Ministries/Parishes: Golden, Ill.; Madison, Oconomowoc, Clinton, Wis.  Retired 2011.  Survivors: Elaine (Musick) Uffenbeck; sons: William, David, Michael.  Funeral: Jan. 13, 2018, Clinton, Wis.; Interment: Jan. 13, 2018, Portage, Wis.

WESENER, DONALD OTTO REV., July 10, 1930, Sheboygan, Wis., to Jan. 12, 2018, Plymouth, Wis.; son of Otto and Marie (Haack) Wesener; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1956. Served 1956-1992.  Ministries/Parishes: Holstein, Neb.; Milwaukee, Glenwood City, Boyceville, Tigerton, Gleason, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.; Bentonville, Ark.  Retired 1992.  Survivors: Doris (Gothberg) Wesener; sons: David, Jonathan; daughters: Barbara Nelson, Cynthia Gould.  Funeral and Interment: Jan. 19, 2018, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

COMMISSIONED

FRANZEN, ARLYN D., Aug. 23, 1936, Leigh, Neb., to Jan. 29, 2018, Springfield, Ill.; son of Arthur and Elsa (Beecher) Franzen; graduated Seward 1962. Served 1962-1967, 1997-2005.  Schools/Ministries: Springfield, Ill.  Retired 2005.  Preceded in death by his wife Janice (Winkleman).  Survivors: Vicki (Nass) Franzen; daughter: Nancy Richards; step-daughters: Erica Scott, Heather Scott.  Memorial Service: Feb. 3, 2018, Springfield, Ill.

FRESE, ARTHUR EDGAR, Sept. 26, 1935, Trenton, Neb., to Dec. 7, 2017, La Quinta, Calif.; son of Edgar and Augusta (Lampe) Frese; graduated Seward 1962. Served 1962-2003.  Schools/Ministries: Grand Island, Neb.; Orange, Irvine, San Francisco, Calif.  Retired 2003.  Survivors: Pamela (Holmes) Frese; sons: David, Mark, Bret; daughters: Pamela, Kathryn, Jennifer.  Funeral: Jan. 27, 2018, San Francisco, Calif.

HOYE, ALLEN CARL, Sept. 6, 1942, Milwaukee, Wis., to Oct. 8, 2017, Shawano, Wis.; son of George and Marion (Liebenthal) Hoye; graduated River Forest 1970. Served 1970-2004.  Schools/Ministries: Grafton, Clyman, Milwaukee, Hilbert, Wis.  Retired 2004.  Survivors: Barbara (Wolf) Hoye; sons: Mark, Robert, Michael; daughter: Dawn Marohnic.  Funeral and Interment: Oct. 13, 2017, Stoney Hill, Wis.

MCPHERSON, DEBRA J. (KRUEGER), Nov. 6, 1953, Medford, Wis., to Dec. 21, 2017, Manitowoc, Wis.; daughter of Gilbert and Betty Krueger; graduated St. Paul 1979. Served 1987-2013.  School/Ministry: Stuttgart, Ark.  Retired 2013.  Preceded in death by her husband Alfred McPherson.  Funeral and Interment: Dec. 26, 2017, Merrill, Wis.

PASCHE, RAYMOND F., Feb. 25, 1930, Pasco, Wash., to Feb. 22, 2017, Ft. Wayne, Ind.; son of Paul and Christine Pasche; graduated Seward 1959. Served 1959-1996.  Schools/Ministries: Lafayette, Ft. Wayne, Ind.  Retired 1996.  Survivors: Lois Pasche; sons: Daniel, Paul, Michael, Thomas; daughter: Ruth Curtis.  Funeral: Feb. 27, 2017, Ft. Wayne, Ind.; Interment: Feb. 27, 2017, Lafayette, Ind.

PROCHNOW, JEAN ELLEN (KAISER), Jan.y 15, 1936, Peru, India, to Dec. 18, 2017, Seward, Neb.; daughter of Edward and Emma (Wendt) Kaiser; graduated River Forest 1958. Served 1973-2002. School/Ministry: Seward, Neb.  Retired 2010.  Preceded in death by her husband Eugene Prochnow.  Survivor: son: Michael.  Funeral and Interment: Dec. 22, 2017, Seward, Neb.

RUPPRECHT, MARTHA LYDIA (JANZOW), Sept. 5, 1925, Winona, Minn., to Jan. 9, 2018, Winter Haven, Fla.; daughter of John and Martha Janzow; graduated Milwaukee 1969. Served 1973-2003.  Schools/Ministries: Oak Creek, Wis.; Davie, Fla.  Retired 2003.  Preceded in death by her husband Gary Rupprecht and son David. Survived by four daughters.  Celebration of Eternal Joy: Lakeland, Fla.; Interment: Lewiston, Minn.

SCHRAGE, PATRICIA ALICE (ZAHN), Aug. 23, 1940, Oconto Falls, Wis., to Jan. 2, 2018, Davenport, Iowa; daughter of Oliver and Alice (Bahrke) Zahn; graduated Seward 1964. Served 1975-1990.  School/Ministry: Seward, Neb.  Retired 1990.  Survivors: Richard Schrage.  Funeral: Jan. 8, 2018, DeWitt, Iowa; Interment: Jan. 10, 2018, Rock Island, Ill.

SELMEYER, DAVID A., July 3, 1947, Cincinnati, Ohio., to Dec. 23, 2017, Antigo, Wis.; son of Orville and Alice (Pflueger) Selmeyer; graduated Ann Arbor 1969. Served 1969-2009.  Schools/Ministries: Pevely, Mo.; Antigo, Wis.  Retired 2009. Survivors: LuAnn (Lemke) Selmeyer; son: D.J.; daughter: Heidi Emoto.  Funeral: Dec. 28, 2017, Antigo, Wis.; Interment: Dec. 28, 2017, Wausau, Wis.

STALLMANN, RUTH S. (BROERMANN) DEACONESS, April 8, 1918, Evansville, Ind., to Nov. 14, 2017, Webster Groves. Mo.; daughter of Oswald and Elizabeth (Dormeier) Broermann; graduated Valparaiso 1955. Served 1973-1990.  School/Ministry: Chicago, Ill.  Retired 1990. Survivors: step-sons: Carl, Mark; step-daughters: Carol George, Marcia Johnson. Funeral: Nov. 17, 2017, Webster Groves. Mo.; Interment: Evansville, Ind.

LCMS Notices

Source: LCMS News